Privacy Policy

Prime Restaurants of Canada Inc. (“Prime”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy in any business dealings with our company is as satisfying as dinner in one of our restaurants.

Our ongoing commitment to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of our customer’s personal information, including that of our Franchisees and individuals carrying on business with us, is addressed here in our Privacy Policy. We want you to know, in plain terms, why we ask for your personal information, how we use your personal information in establishing and maintaining your relationship with us, how we keep your personal information confidential, and how you can inquire about the personal information we hold about you.

Our Employee Responsibilities

Each and every one of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. Employees in key information gathering positions are required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to this responsibility, which governs their actions, even if they leave or retire from Prime.

We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information and reinforce the importance of complying with them. All employees are also required, to conform to these policies and procedures.

Identifying Purposes

Why do we need your personal information?

  • To verify your identity
  • To ensure your involvement with Prime is expedited and that all business dealings are accurate as they apply to you
  • To comply with the laws that govern us

Your Choices

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in special circumstances, such as during an investigation by the police, or in situations otherwise permitted by the law. If any of the personal information that we collect is sensitive, we will obtain additional written or oral consent from you before collecting, using or disclosing the information.

We accept the following as your consent for Prime existing use and future collection, use or disclosure of your personal information for the identified purposes.

  • Your express written or oral consent as obtained through an application process
  • Your consent as provided by your authorized representative such as a legal Guardian or Power of Attorney

Sharing Your Personal Information

Your personal information is yours. When you consent to letting us have this information, we will not share this information with any third party without your consent.

Your Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in special circumstances, such as during an investigation by the police, or in situations otherwise permitted by the law. If any of the personal information that we collect is sensitive, we will obtain additional written or oral consent from you before collecting, using or disclosing the information.

We accept the following as your consent for Prime existing use and future collection, use or disclosure of your personal information for the identified purposes.

  • Your express written or oral consent as obtained through an application process
  • Your consent as provided by your authorized representative such as a legal Guardian or Power of Attorney

Limiting Collection

Prime is committed to collecting only the personal information needed and explained in the Identifying Purposes. We will only use the information as long as needed for the Identifying Purposes. We will not disclose the information to a third party without prior consent at the time the information was collected. When the personal information is no longer needed, it will be destroyed.

Accuracy

We obtain personal information about you primarily from you. We are committed to maintaining the most accurate and up to date information possible. You may access your personal information when necessary to review it and to update the information we previously obtained from you.

Safeguards

Prime commitment to safeguarding your personal information includes some or all of the following:

  • Encryption software
  • Firewalls
  • Passwords
  • Limited access to informationConfidentiality agreement with third parties
  • Effectively trained employees

Every reasonable effort will be made to protect your information.

Individual Access

If you want to review or verify your personal information or find out when we have disclosed it as permitted by this policy, you can write the privacy office at Prime Restaurants of Canada Inc. There is no charge for this. At the time of request, we will need specific information from you to enable us to search for and provide you with the Personal Information we hold about you.

There are a few instances where we will not be able to provide some of the personal information we hold about you. These include, but are not limited to:

  • If it contains references to another person
  • If it is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege
  • If it contains our own proprietary information that is confidential to us
  • If it has already been destroyed due to legal requirements, or because we no longer needed it for the purposes set out in this policy
  • If it cannot be disclosed for legal reasons

If we are unable to provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will always explain the reason why.

In Summary

We take our responsibility to respect and protect the confidentiality of your personal information very seriously.

For more information about our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information, please contact the privacy office at the address above. If you feel that your question or concern has not been satisfactorily addressed, we want to hear from you. Please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Prime Restaurants of Canada Inc.
10 Kingsbridge Garden Circle, Suite 600
Mississauga, ON
L5R 3K6
privacyoffice@primerestaurants.com

Should the above source not resolve your concerns you may appeal to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:
Place DeVille
Tower B, 3 rd Floor
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3